GameFileForums  

Go Back   GameFileForums > Game Backup/Burning Instructions/Solutions > Game Backup Instructions
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2008
Jagger Jagger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Default COD4 Safedisc 4 question.

Hey,
I just installed my copy of cod4 from a mounted iso, no anti-protection tools. I played single-player once, and got a bluescreen ingame. After that, everytime i click on single-player, the .exe opens in task manager, but nothing comes up at all. My computer slows down, and I end up having to restart forcefully. My first question is, is this the result of Safedisc4 detecting a virtual drive?

My second is, to use a fixed exe, do I have to do it off a fresh install?
Third, when cod4 is uninstalled, does safedisc4 get reset? Are there any effects that will show later, even after reinstalling the game?
Fourth, should I install it from the DVD, or is it fine to install from a virtual drive?
Fifth, an unrelated one, my DVD is version v1.0. Do I need to install every patch, or can i just jump straight to v1.7?
Thanks for you help, Jagger.

Last edited by Jagger; 07-08-2008 at 11:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2008
wolfsrain wolfsrain is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 780
Default

First: what do you mean, by mounted ISO? Why not the original DVD? Try installing the game from your DVD and see if the game works with the DVD in drive.
Second:your PC specs would help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2008
Jagger Jagger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Mounted ISO, as in an iso mounted on a virtual drive, such as in Alcohol 120% or Daemon Tools. Installing from the DVD works, I just prefer using mounts so i don't have to carry my games everywhere. It is legal, as I own the game.

PC Specs:
(CPU 1) AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+ @ 3000MHz
(Motherboard) Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. A-MA69G-S3H
(RAM) 2GB
(Drive Capacity) 1TB
(Video Card) NVIDIA GeForce 8600 GTS (Processor: GeForce 8600 GTS), 256MB, 1440x900
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2008
wolfsrain wolfsrain is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 780
Default

Well, first try updating the video card driver and the DirectX 9.0c(latest is july 2008). You must install patch 1.6, before installing patch 1.7:
http://www.infinityward.com/patches
For cracks here:
http://www.gameburnworld.com/gp/game...nwarfare.shtml
Also you might want to take a look on EULA. Most of the today's games are not allowing to make a backup copy. Stupid, but they have the law on their side....EULAs can provide interesting readings and a good study about today's way of thinking of the gaming industry.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
GameFileForums.com