GameFileForums  

Go Back   GameFileForums > Game Help > Game Help
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 30-08-2005
Kleppe Kleppe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default The Sims 2: University Installation Problem

Anyone know how to get the The Sims 2: University to work? Every time i try to install it, it stops and can't continue at 69%. EA Says buy it again, lol, im sure their is a cure.

Last edited by Kleppe; 30-08-2005 at 12:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-08-2005
DuffMan DuffMan is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,509
Default

Is the Sims 2 original or backup copy? You may have issues if it is a burnt copy.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30-08-2005
Crypton
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

That is an issue known on "backup copies" as Duffman stated. The origional CD's do not have that issue. Install from the origional CD's.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30-08-2005
Kleppe Kleppe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default

They are the orginals, straight from the case.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-08-2005
Crypton
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Very strange. Are you using a NOCDFix for the origional game? If so may need to put the origional exe or any fixed files back in order to install the game.

Have you tried making cd images of the install cd's and installing from them instead? Could possibly be something going on with the protection and your cd drive having problems reading it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-08-2005
Kleppe Kleppe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I bought The Sims and The Sims: University. I installed the The Sims 2 just fine, went to install the The Sims 2: University, and i get an error at 69%. I have tried uninstalling and deleting everything related to The Sims, no luck. I tried copying the CD's to folder on my computer and running them. I still get the error. I can't even copy the whole thing as I get the error everytime it gets to that point. I have tried all the Technical issues from EA, they are stumped. But yet, i have to pay them to get it fixed?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30-08-2005
Crypton
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

ya sometimes companies can be a pain when it comes to these things, ill check around on the net and see if I can find a similar problem and possible fix. Atm, I gotta go get some sleep however.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31-08-2005
Crypton
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Make sure to follow the steps below exactly as they read, or else the install may not work.

Double-click My Computer.
Right-click on the Local Disk C and choose Open.
Right-click inside the window and select New, and then Folder.
Name the folder Disk Images it is important that the name has a space in it.
Double-Click the new Disk Images folder to open it.
Right-click inside the window and select New, and then Folder.
Name this folder Disk1.
Repeat steps 6 and 7 while substituting Disk1 for Disk2. It is important to note there must not be a space between "Disk" and the number.
Insert Disk 1 of The Sims 2 University into your CD-ROM drive and if the autoplay starts, cancel it.
Double-click My Computer to open it.
Right-click on your CD-ROM drive and choose Open.
When you see the contents of the disk in the Window, click on Edit at the top of the window and choose Select All.
All the contents of the disk should now be highlighted, click on Edit at the top of the window again and choose Copy.
Open the Disk1 folder you created under C:\Disk Images; click on Edit at the top of the window and choose Paste. This will copy the contents of the CD into the Disk1 folder.
Repeat steps 9 through 14 for Disk 2 until you have copied each disk into its appropriate folder.
Once the disks have been copied, remove ALL CDs from any drives.
Open the Disk1 folder under Disk Images and double-click on autorun.exe to start the installation.
To save disk space, you can delete the Disk Images folders after the installation has completed.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-09-2005
paulirocks paulirocks is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1
Unhappy it doesnt work for me

hey i was having the same problem so i tried what you suggested and it still doesnt work all i get is an error saying "Cannot copy TS2UPD: Invalid MS-Dos function. and these are original disk. maybe somebody can help

Last edited by paulirocks; 02-09-2005 at 12:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-09-2005
Crypton
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

what step are you doing when you get that error, or is it when you run the game? Are you trying to copy it in dos mode??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
GameFileForums.com